This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Barton Real Estate

Barton real estate

In Barton, 91% of occupied homes are flats or apartments, against 19% across the ACT, a share that suggests a larger share of people living in apartment buildings than across the territory.

  • House 6
  • Townhouse or terrace 3
  • Flat or apartment 91
  • Owned outright 23
  • Mortgaged 29
  • Rented 48
Homes in Barton as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$525 a weekACT $450
Median mortgage repayment$2,015 a monthACT $2,080
Median household income$2,462 a weekACT $2,373

Flats first, then two bedrooms or fewer

Flats and apartments make up 91% of occupied homes in Barton, compared with 19% across the ACT. Separate houses are 6%, below the territory's 63%, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses are 3%, below 17% across the ACT.

In Barton, 78% of homes have two bedrooms or fewer, above 26% across the ACT. Three bedrooms account for 17%, below the ACT's 37%, and four or more bedrooms for 4%, below 36% territory-wide. On Census night, 8% of private dwellings in Barton were unoccupied, above the ACT's 7%.

The Australian Capital Territory, the same way: 63 houses, 19 flats, 31 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Renting in Barton, and renting through an agent

In Barton, 48% of households rent, above 31% across the ACT. Of those renting households, 80% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, compared with 55% across the territory. The median rent is $525 a week, above the ACT's $450. Set against the median weekly income of all Barton households, renters or not, that rent equals 21%, worked out on this page from the two medians, above 19% across the ACT.

In Barton, 29% of households are paying off a mortgage, below 40% across the ACT, and 23% own their home outright, below 27%. The median mortgage repayment is $2,015 a month, below the ACT's $2,080. Median household income is $2,462 a week, above $2,373 across the ACT.

Households of 1.7 people, and a median age of 39

In Barton, 26% of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier, below 50% across the ACT. That one 2021 question asked where each person lived in 2016, and the share here suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier than across the territory.

At the 2021 Census, 1,946 people lived in the suburb of Barton. An average household there holds 1.7 people, below 2.5 across the ACT, which points to homes shared by fewer people than in the ACT as a whole. The median age is 39 years, above the territory's 35, suggesting residents who are older on the whole than the ACT's.